Morgane Colleau

March 2014 to September 2014

Lecturer in Political Geography, Soran University, Kurdistan Region - Iraq

I helped deliver a second year Undergraduate module on "Natural Resources" and supported the design, administration and marking of students' assessments and end of year exams.

January 2014

Guest Lecturer, Strategy and Security Institute

• Delivered a one-hour lecture on Iran’s nuclear policy and foreign policy interests and ambitions for the Masters module Crisis Watch
• Identified key threats, opportunities and policy recommendations for UK-Iran relations in preparation for students’ presentation at the Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)
• Created and shared a comprehensive thematic bibliography for further research
 

19th November 2013

Guest Lecturer for POL2052 Foreign Policy, Leadership, Power and Responsibility

Guest lecturer on the topic of "The Iranian nuclear issue and Iran’s nuclear policy"

September 2013 to January 2014

PTA for Foreign Policy: Leadership, Power and Responsibility

The module covered definitions of foreign policy and the main theoretical understandings. It considered the dominant actors who "do" foreign policy, as well as the nature of the international structure they inhabit. It also focused on current issues, such as use of force for humanitarian purposes, Iranian nuclear crises, foreign policy responses to upheavals in the Middle East, and the role of the American hegemony in the international system. 

I led three seminar groups, organised and assessed students' weekly oral presentations, marked their essays, provided detailed and constructive feedback to students and organised essay writing sessions to help them improve their performance. 

Module convenor: Dr Klejda Mulaj

 

 

14th March 2013

Guest Lecturer for POL2052 - Foreign Policy: Leadership, Power and Responsibility

I designed and delivered a two-hour long lecture on the topic of "Foreign Policy and Iran's Nuclear Programme for the second year Undergraduate module "Foreign Policy: Leadership, Power and Responsibility".

Module convenor: Dr Klejda Mulaj

January 2013 to March 2013

GTA for ARA1010 - Politics and Economy of the Contemporary Middle East

The module aimed at providing a general introductory survey of the politics and the economics of the Middle East and North Africa, the political dynamics of key states, the politics of Islam democratisation processes, the political economy of oil, and major wars.

I led three seminars a week, organised and assessed students' weekly oral presentations and helped them with their essay questions. Additionally, I provided students with additional material and information on academic and non-academic opportunities.

Module Convenor: Dr Omar Ashour

January 2013 to March 2013

GTA for ARA3158 - Armed Islamist Movements: Jihadism and Beyond

The module sought to provide an understanding of the complex relationships between Islamism and various types of armed activism, including insurgency and terrorism. The module covered the major Jihadist groups as well as other versions of armed Islamist movements in the Middle East region and beyond.

I led two seminars a week, assessed students' weekly oral presentations and supported them with their essays.

Module convenor: Dr Omar Ashour

 

December 2012 to June 2013

Facilitator, The Grand Challenges programme

Facilitator for the Dilemma "Human Security vs Power Politics: the Debate about International Security"‚Äč

Alongside the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Steve Smith, I organised a programme of activities for the 15 Undergraduate students who took part in the "Nuclear Wars" inquiry group in June 2013.

Responsibilities included:
• Pinpointing key resources and uploading them on the online learning environment
• Delivering a number of lectures on a variety of topics, including nuclear deterrence theory, the nuclear non-proliferation regime and Iran’s nuclear policy since 2002
• Identifying, engaging and liaising with several external academics and stakeholders, including the Director General of the Royal United Services Institute
• Supporting students in producing their poster and oral presentation for the closing ceremony
• Helping foster a friendly, supportive and collaborative working environment through the organisation of interactive teaching activities

June 2012 to April 2013

Senior Graduate Teaching Assistant

I was appointed by the Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies' Director of Education. My role consisted of supporting the GTAs as best as possible and acting as a channel of communication between themselves (either individually or as a group) and the GTA coordinator, Dr Suha Taji-Farouki. As part of this role, I organised several marking sessions to discuss and share good practices.

 

 

January 2012 to March 2012

GTA for ARA1010 - Politics and Economy of the Contemporary Middle East

This module provided a general introductory survey of the politics and political economy of the Middle East, including the Arab-Israeli question, the political dynamics of key states, the political economy of oil, democratisation processes and the significance and challenges of the Arab uprisings. 

I taught three seminars a week, designed the key research questions for each week's readings, assessed students' weekly oral presentations and written notes, responded to students' queries and provided them with additional material.

Module convenor: Dr Cherine Chams El-Dine

December 2011 to December 2011

Guest Lecturer for ARA3129 - Nationalisms in the Middle East

Produced and delivered a lecture  entitled "Nationalism and Foreign Policy in Iran" for the third year Undergraduate students studying the module "Nationalism in the Middle East"

Module Convenors: Prof Jonathan Githens-Mazer and Dr Klejda Mulaj